Case No. 16-CV-711
[…] The court disagrees that every item and service that might fall within the ten categories listed in § 18022(b)(1) (including chronic disease management) is covered as an essential health benefit. If Congress had actually intended to define essential health benefits by listing those ten categories, there would be nothing left for the Secretary to define. Yet Congress instructed the Secretary to define essential health benefits. Moreover, in 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(2)(A), Congress instructed the Secretary to "ensure that the scope of the essential health benefits under paragraph (1) is equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan, as determined by the Secretary." (Emphasis added.) Congress simply identified the categories of items and services that plans must cover. Consequently, for example, plans could no longer categorically exclude coverage for services such as maternity care or hospitalization.