Case No. 16-CV-711
[…] The limit was eliminated entirely for plan years starting in 2014. There is no dispute that the ACA's requirements regarding essential health benefits apply to the defendants and their plans.
"Essential health benefit" is a term of art under the ACA that Congress left to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to define. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b). Having said that, Congress said that the Secretary shall make sure essential health benefits include
at least the following general categories and the items and services covered within the categories:
42 U.S.C. § 18022(b). Congress further stated that "[t]he Secretary shall ensure that the scope of the essential health benefits ... is equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan, as determined by the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(2). To enable the Secretary to assess what sorts of benefits were typical in employer plans, Congress required the Secretary of Labor to conduct a survey of employer plans. Id.(A) Ambulatory patient services.
(B) Emergency services.
(C) Hospitalization.