Frequency Elecs. v. Bloch
[…] No. 5, § 12[b][v] ), Mr. Bloch commenced a second action in Nassau County (the Second Nassau Action; Index No. 605380/2020; NYSCEF Doc. No. 47) by verified Petition for appointment of an arbitrator in the AAA arbitration demanded pursuant to the 2013 Agreement. The Second Nassau Action is also currently pending in the Commercial Division of Nassau County Supreme Court before the same court (Destefano, J.) (id. ).

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 7502(a) governs venue of special proceedings related to arbitration and provides:

(a) Applications to the court; venue. A special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action.

(i) The proceeding shall be brought in the court and county specified in the agreement. If the name of the county is not specified, proceedings to stay or bar arbitration shall be brought in the county where the party seeking arbitration resides or is doing business, and other proceedings affecting arbitration are to be brought in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending.

( CPLR § 7501(a)(1) [emphasis added] ).

As discussed above, neither the 1980 Agreement nor the 2013 Agreement contain a provision specifying a county where a proceeding relating to arbitration shall be brought.