2016 CA 0694
[…] Louisiana Milk Comm'n, 290 So. 2d 312, 316 (La. 1974).
We note that in Burgess v. City of Baton Rouge, 477 So.2d 143, 146 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1985), this court found that plaintiffs were not entitled to a continuance under the trial court's discretionary authority pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1601 where there was short notice on a subpoena request coupled with a late motion for a continuance and the trial court's docket was so overloaded that the case would have been delayed for a year.
As to plaintiffs' failure to answer Shoe Creek's intervention, their contention is premised on La. C.C.P. art. 1571, which allows the district courts to prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, but which also provides that "[t]hese rules shall not allow the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial except after answer filed." La. C.C.P. art. 1571(A)(2). Typically, a judgment obtained in violation of the mandatory requirements of La. C.C.P. art. 1571 is null and void, unless this irregularity is waived. Shepherd v. Schedler, 2015-1750 (La. 1/27/16), 209 So.3d 752, 776, on reh'g (5/2/16).