French v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Commissioner argues that because Dr. Lode lacked the "podiatric evaluation [he] felt was required to determine the etiology of the mass or how to treat it," and because plaintiff was prescribed the walker as a precaution, there is no medical "opinion" that the condition would persist for 12 months. (ECF No. 15. at 21.) However, there need not be an express opinion on the subject to trigger the ALJ's duty to resolve an issue; the ALJ is required to assess any medical evidence indicating a condition exists. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) ("We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence."). Further, though the Commissioner argues the walker was merely precautionary, Dr. Lode never expresses this opinion, and the ALJ fails to explain why Dr.