BILLY W. FRENCH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF CALAVERAS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The County demurred to the original complaint primarily on the ground French's complaint was time-barred and should be dismissed with prejudice, and alternatively on the ground that the complaint does not state facts sufficient to state any cause of action. The County argued the complaint constituted a challenge to the final approval of French's subdivision map, which must be brought within 90 days, as required by Government Code section 66499.37. The County also argued that the complaint does not state facts sufficient to state any adverse claim to the property.
Government Code section 66499.37 provides that any action to set aside a decision "concerning a subdivision . . . including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision."
The trial court sustained the County's demurrer with leave to amend. The court found that French "concedes he is not challenging the final determination on his subdivision application," so the 90-day limitation period (Gov. Code, § 66499.37) does not apply.