BILLY W. FRENCH, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF CALAVERAS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] We do not consider French's arguments that the trial court erred in sustaining the County's demurrer to the original complaint. Because an amended complaint supersedes the original, any error in the order sustaining the demurrer to the original complaint is waived by the subsequent filing, and cannot be reviewed on a later appeal. (Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Sparks Construction, Inc. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1144.)
--------
An inverse condemnation cause of action derives from article I, section 19, of the California Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." Property is "taken or damaged" within the meaning of article I, section 19, of the California Constitution, so as to give rise to a claim for inverse condemnation, when: (1) the property has been physically invaded in a tangible manner; (2) no physical invasion has occurred, but the property has