Nos. 2012–CA–0964 2012–CA–1350.
[…] Denta–Max v. Maxicare Louiisana [sic], Inc., 95–2128 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/14/96), 671 So.2d 995, 997. Unlike the special provision of La. C.C.P. art. 3609 providing for the court hearing a preliminary injunction “upon the verified pleadings or supporting affidavits,” there is no such provision in an ordinary proceeding for a permanent injunction.
Id., pp. 6–7, 7 So.3d at 1231.
La. C.C.Pr. art. 3601(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant....”
In this matter, while the parties were entitled to a full trial on the merits on the issuance of a permanent injunction, there was no live testimony at the March 19, 2012 hearing.