31105/07.
[…] In determining if this Court should dismiss the Nurse defendants' first affirmative defense, the Court is mindful of CPLR §§ 3013 and 3018 (b). CPLR § 3013 states with respect to pleadings that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences of series of transactions or occurrences intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR § 3018 (b) states, with respect to affirmative defenses, that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." While the days of courts strictly construing pleadings ended with the CPLR's liberalization of pleading requirements, the above cited minimum requirements still apply today, so that parties and courts will have notice of each defense.