NO. 22-CA-36
[…] Upon review, we find that plaintiffs did not support their theory of the case with sufficient evidence, as described below.
This assignment of error appears to concern plaintiffs’ interpretation of the Louisiana Valued Policy Law, La. R.S. 22:1318. A condition precedent for application of this statute is that the property be a "total loss" after suffering a covered peril.
Plaintiffs refer to the Valued Policy Law as La. R.S. 22:695. However, that section was renumbered to La. R.S. 22:1318 by Acts 2008, No. 415, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Paragraph (A) of La. R.S. 22:1318 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Under any fire insurance policy insuring inanimate, immovable property in this state, if the insurer places a valuation upon the covered property and uses such valuation for purposes of determining the premium charge to be made under the policy, in the case of total loss the insurer shall compute and indemnify or compensate any covered loss of, or damage to, such property which occurs during the term of the policy at such valuation without deduction or offset, unless a different method is to be used in the computation of loss, in which latter case, the policy, and any application therefor, shall set forth in type of equal size, the actual method of such loss computation by the insurer. ... (Emphasis added.)
As pointed out by ANPAC in brief, plaintiffs did not introduce any other estimates of their damages other than those prepared by the adjustors for ANPAC, Mr. Patin and Mr. Self.