M2020-01653-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Id.
To support his argument, the Petitioner has referred this court to a "Notice of Rescission of Certain Stipulations" filed by post-conviction counsel before the hearing. The document states that counsel "at the specific direction of Petitioner after October 8, 2020, rescinds certain stipulations filed earlier." No stipulation of facts appears in the record. We interpret the document as a reply pleading to the response the State filed to the post-conviction petition.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(a) provides, in pertinent part, "The petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated, unless the petitioner is incarcerated out of state[.]" The statute makes provisions for receiving evidence by affidavit or deposition from a petitioner who is incarcerated in another state. See T.C.A. § 40-30-110(a) (2018). Likewise, the Rules of the Tennessee Supreme Court provide the following regarding post-conviction hearings: