Freitas v. A.O. Smith Water Prods. Corp.
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that "[t]o establish a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction . . ., a plaintiff's allegations must satisfy the demands of Rhode Island's long-arm statute, [G.L. 1956] § 9-5-33." Cassidy, 920 A.2d at 232. Section 9-5-33 provides "[e]very foreign corporation . . . that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the State of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island[.]" Section 9-5-33. Further, our Supreme Court "has interpreted § 9-5-33 to permit the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant to the fullest extent allowed by the United States Constitution." Martins v. Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, LLC, 266 A.3d 753, 757 (R.I. 2022).