CV185018994S
[…] As a result, the State asks that summary judgment enter in its favor.
D. Whether the 2008 Hit List Qualifies as Newly Discovered Evidence
The State argues that the petitioner’s allegations fail to raise a claim under Brady v. Maryland. They further argue that the petitioner cannot establish that he is entitled to a new trial, on the ground of "newly discovered evidence." For this reason, the respondent also seeks summary judgment on the alternative ground that evidence of the alleged "hit list" and his attorney’s health issues is not "newly discovered."
General Statutes § 52-270 provides for the granting of a new trial "for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases." A petitioner seeking a new trial based upon "newly-discovered evidence" must "demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that: (1) the proffered evidence is newly discovered, such that it could not have been discovered earlier by the exercise of due diligence; (2) it would be material on a