3:21-cv-01642-LAB-AHG
[…] With respect to the individual members/investors in the LJB entities, Defendants argue that this defense applies even more forcefully to them, because those individual members were “paid pursuant to their LLC membership interests” and have a legal identity that is separate from the LJB entities themselves. Id. at 10.
Turning to the text of the provision setting forth the good-faith defense to a clawback claim based on actual fraud, section 3439.08(a) states: “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” Defendants cite to no authority in support of their argument that it is “the intent of KFL” that controls when considering whether transfers to subsequent transferees were made with actual intent to defraud within the meaning of Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a)(1).