Freilich v. Jackson
[…] Discussion

(1)

The Estate's Cross Motion for Leave to File a Late Answer

CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Thus, in support of the Estate's cross motion for leave to appear or serve a late answer it was required to provide a reasonable excuse for its default in answering or otherwise appearing, and a potentially meritorious defense to the action (see Lipp v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 34 AD3d 649