5:11-CV-0685
[…] claim (i.e., for habeas corpus relief), because (a) even when construed with the utmost of special liberality, Plaintiff's Complaint has not alleged facts plausibly suggesting a physical restraint on his liberty rising to the level of "custody" within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2241, and (b) in any event, 8 U.S.C. § 1503 would provide an appropriate mechanism for litigating any feasible claims to citizenship; (2) even when construed with the utmost of special liberality, Plaintiff's Complaint has not alleged facts plausibly suggesting either his second or third claim (which each arise under 8 U.S.C. § 1503), because (a) the statute that reinstated Najibe Fraije's United States citizenship (8 U.S.C. § 1435[d])-expressly stated that "[n]othing in this subsection or any other provision of law shall be construed as conferring United States citizenship retroactively upon such person during any period in which such person was not a citizen," and (b) in any event, even if Najibe Fraije's United States' citizenship was retroactively reinstated, the applicable law for transmitting citizenship to a child born abroad when one parent is a United States citizen is the statute that was in effect at the time of the child's birth, and here