12-11393-PMB 19-1029
[…] See Stearns Bank, N.A. v. Mullins, 333 Ga.App. 369, 374, 776 S.E.2d 485, 489 (2015). Finally, the Respondent states that the Petitioner should be equitably estopped from taking a different position from the Debtors as it is acting on their behalf and they acknowledged a new maturity date in their confirmed Plan.
Respondent cites O.C.G.A. § 44-14-590, which states as follows:
A certified copy of a petition, with schedules omitted, commencing a proceeding under the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, P.L. 95-598, codified at 11 U.S.C. Section 101, et seq., or of the decree of adjudication in the proceeding, or of the order approving the bond of the trustee appointed in the proceeding may be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of any county in the same manner as deeds are filed and recorded. It shall be the duty of the clerk to docket and index, under the name of the bankrupt, and record the certified copies of the petition, decree, or order filed for record in the same manner as deeds. Clerks shall be entitled to the same fees for docketing, indexing, and recording the copies of such petitions, decrees, or orders as for docketing, indexing, and recording deeds.O.C.G.A. § 44-14-590 (Recording of copy of bankruptcy petition, decree of adjudication, or order approving trustee's bond; right; clerk's fee)(emphasis supplied).
The arguments of the Respondent are not persuasive. First, even if the maturity date was extended through the Plan, there is no basis for concluding such extension relieved the Respondent from its responsibility to comply with state law regarding the continuing enforceability of its rights under its loan documents. The Respondent does not cite any statutory or case law authority to support the proposition that bankruptcy law obviates the need to comply with state law real property recording and notice statutes to prevent the automatic reversion of title as provided in O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80. Next, although O.C.G.A. § 44-14-590 lists specific bankruptcy-related documents that may be filed in the Georgia real property records, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(c) and (d) not only expressly state that a document may be filed with regard to the renewal or extension of a debt, but that such filing must be accepted and operates to extend the reversion period.