12-11393-PMB 19-1029
[…] The Respondent contends, however, that by its terms, the confirmed Plan extended the maturity date so that it became September 20, 2018, and thus the reversion date is September 20, 2025, such that it may still foreclose The Petitioner counters this argument insisting that even if the maturity date was extended under the Plan, notice of this extension was not recorded in the Troup County, Georgia real estate records and so it does not operate to prevent an automatic reversion of title in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(b).
This provision states in pertinent part that "[t]itle to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor…seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in the record of conveyance…." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80(a)(1).