Freepoint Solar LLC v. Town of Athens Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] To help obtain these emissions reductions, the CLCPA provides that the Public Service Commission (hereinafter PSC) "shall establish a program requiring that jurisdictional load serving entities," i.e., regulated utilities and energy service companies, source at least 70% of their customers' electricity from solar, wind or other "renewable energy systems" by 2030 and 100 percent of their customers' electricity from zero-emissions sources by 2040 (Public Service Law § 66-p [1] [a], [b]; [2]).

To facilitate the transition to renewable energy, the CLCPA further directs that the PSC "establish programs to require the procurement by the [S]tate's load serving entities of... at least six gigawatts of photovoltaic solar generation by [2025]" (Public Service Law § 66-p [5]). The Legislature's use of the phrase "at least" makes clear that the CLCPA's solar capacity procurement requirement is a floor, not a ceiling, and the State may therefore set even more ambitious targets to achieve the CLCPA's long-term objectives.