Freeman v. Wells Fargo & Co.
[…] Any person who “violates any provision of [California Labor Code] sections 1050 to 1052 . . . is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for treble damages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1054. In her opposition, Freeman clarifies that this claim is based only upon statements in the February 21, 2017 press release and the April 10, 2017 Board Report. Opp'n 21.

Wells Fargo argues that Freeman cannot state a claim under these provisions because they only apply to “California wage earner[s],” citing California Labor Code section 50.5, which states that “[o]ne of the functions of the Department of Industrial Relations is to foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage earners of California, to improve their working conditions, and to advance their opportunities for profitable employment.” Mot. 14. Wells Fargo points to the allegations that Freeman has been a resident of Florida since 2009; was employed in Florida when she was terminated; and lived and worked in Florida when the challenged statements were made. Id. (citing Fisher v. CRST Van Expedited Inc, No.