05-22-01071-CR
[…] Appellant argues the trial court denied him due process and due course of law by granting the State's motion to cumulate his sentence under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.08(b). We affirm the trial court's judgment. Because appellant has not challenged the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction, we include only those facts necessary for disposition of this appeal and issue this memorandum opinion. Tex. Rs. App. P. 47.1, 47.4.
The State filed a motion to cumulate sentences under article 42.08(b), which provides that "if a defendant is sentenced for an offense while the defendant was an inmate . . . the judge shall order the sentence for the subsequent offense to commence immediately on completion of the sentence for the original offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(b); Basden v. State, 897 S.W.2d 319, 321 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en banc) (stating intent of article 42.08(b) is to deter inmates from committing crimes during their incarceration and to more harshly punish those who do).