18-cv-0596-bhl
[…] (ECF No. 14 at 3); Tucker v. Kingston, 538 F.3d 732, 733 (7th Cir. 2008). The Court must therefore consider whether the claims in his amended petition are timely.
See State v. Freeman, Milwaukee Cnty. Case No. 2014CF003400, https://wcca.wicourts.gov/caseDetail.html?caseNo=2014CF003400&countyNo=40&index=0&mode=details (docket entry dated June 30, 2017).
I. Freeman's Third Claim Is Time-Barred.
An individual seeking habeas relief may amend his or her habeas petition consistent with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (“Application for a writ of habeas corpus.. .may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.”). Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a)(1), “[a] party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course” typically within 21 days after service. This time period does not apply to habeas petitions, because petitions are typically not served on the respondent until after screening.