A93A0456.
[…] Butler and Dr. Butler's communications with Sumlin were ruled privileged under OCGA § 31-7-133 (a) by the trial court.
1. Appellants first argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for all three appellees on appellants' causes of action based on defamation and intentional interference with business relations. A hospital administrator is required to report to the Board all resignations from practice in his institution, OCGA § 31-7-8 (a), and if a voluntary resignation was the result of action initiated by the institution, the report shall contain the circumstances involved therein, OCGA § 31-7-8 (c). And "[t]here shall be no civil or criminal liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any hospital administrator . . . who in good faith complies with this Code section." OCGA § 31-7-8 (d). Even viewing the record favorably to appellants, there is no evidence of bad faith on the part of Sumlin. Accordingly summary judgment was properly granted for Sumlin based on the immunity from liability provided by OCGA § 31-7-8 (d).