No. FA00-71977S
[…] As noted in the comment to § 303, the application, of local law for the enforcement of an out-of-state support order is necessary for "the efficient processing of the huge number of interstate support cases." Uniform Interstate Family Support Act § 303, comment, 9 U.L.A. 303 (1996). "This must be accomplished [however] in a manner consistent with the overriding principle of UIFSA that enforcement is of the issuing tribunal's order, and that the responding state does not make the order its own as a condition of enforcement." Id.
General Statutes § 46b-215 governs the procedures for the enforcement of the registered order. Section 46b-215(a) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall have the authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to his or her spouse or child under the age of eighteen . . . . Proceedings to obtain such orders of support shall be commenced by the service on the liable person or persons of a verified petition with summons and order, in a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, of the husband or wife . . . . The verified petition, summons and order shall be filed in the judicial district in which the petitioner or respondent resided or does business, or if filed in the Family Support Magistrate Division, in the judicial district in which the petitioner or respondent resides or does business. . . . Failure of the defendant or defendants to obey any order made hereunder, may be punished as contempt of court and the costs of commitment of any person imprisoned therefor shall be paid by the state as in criminal cases.