No. FA00-71977S
[…] Because the state has complied with the appeal procedure as set forth in General Statutes § 46b-231 (n), this court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter.
I CT Page 9536
"The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(7).The state appeals from Magistrate Steele's order of dismissal on the ground that the decision is affected by errors of law. In a supporting brief, dated May 10, 2000, the state presents four arguments.