No. FA00-71977S
[…] Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 41 Conn. App. 1, 4, 673 A.2d 1177 (1996) (the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction without a final judgment). A final judgment is an order or action that terminates a separate and distinct proceeding or concludes the rights of the parties so further proceedings cannot affect them. See Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 249 Conn. 36, 46, 730 A.2d 51 (1999). In the present case, Magistrate Steele's order of dismissal effectively terminated a distinct proceeding. The order is therefore subject to appeal pursuant to § 46b-231 (n).
Section 46b-231 (n)(2) provides in relevant part that "[p]roceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division . . . ." The state, on the plaintiff's behalf, filed this appeal with the accompanying petition on January 5, 2000, well within the statutorily required appeal period.