No. 4000168
[…] A rule creating such a situation would inevitably exert a disruptive influence upon both the negotiation and administration of collective [bargaining] agreements . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hunt v. Prior, 236 Conn. 421, 431-32, 673 A.2d 514 (1996). Accordingly, "[e]mployees who wish to oppose a promotion decision usually must exhaust all administrative remedies before they can seek judicial review of the decision." 3 E. McQuillin Municipal Corporations (3d. Ed. Rev 2001.) § 12.131, p. 622 (2001).
The defendants observe that General Statutes § 7-474(g) provides that "[t]he conduct and the grading of merit examinations, the rating of candidates and the establishment of lists from such examinations and the initial appointments from such lists . . . shall not be subject to collective bargaining . . ." (Emphasis added.) Since Heffernan is not seeking an initial appointment but, rather, a promotion, his claim is subject to collective bargaining and the remedies established by MERA. Heffernan and the union have not exhausted those remedies.