02-06-2024
[…] Therefore, unless an exception applied, Donald was entitled to an equal share of Robert's intestate estate as that received by Robert's other siblings. (See Prob. Code, § 6406.)
D. Because Donald's Adoption Decree Did Not Divest Him of the Rights and Benefits Attendant to His Being a Natural Child of Mary Anne, He Was Eligible to Inherit Through Mary Anne
Citing Probate Code section 6451, the trial court concluded Donald's statutory right to inherit from Robert was severed upon the issuance of Donald's adoption decree. Probate Code section 6451, subdivision (a) establishes the legal effect of an adoption in California, stating in relevant part: "An adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between an adopted person and a natural parent of the adopted person unless both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child, or the natural parent was married to or cohabiting with the other natural parent at the time the person was conceived and died before the person's birth. [¶] (2) The adoption was by the spouse of either of the natural parents or after the death of either of the natural parents." (Italics added.)