02-06-2024
[…] "Estate of O'Dea 29 Cal.App.3d 760 (1973) held that 'Under rules of conflict of laws and principles of comity, the status of adoption is determined by the laws of the jurisdiction where the adoption was effected, and the rules of inheritance are determined by the laws of the jurisdiction of domicile of the decedent at time of death.' See also Estate of Obata 27 Cal.App.5th 730 (2018).
"Therefore, whereas the adoption issue must be considered on the basis of Colorado adoption law in effect in 1953, the inheritance law of California in 2019 must be applied as to intestate heirs.
"Probate Code section 6451, in effect in California on the date of Decedent's death, provides as follows: (a) An adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between an adopted person and a natural parent of the adopted person unless both of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child, or the natural parent was married to or cohabiting with the other natural parent at the time the person was conceived and died before the person's birth. (2) The adoption was by the spouse of either of the natural parents or after the death of either of the natural parents."
"Neither of the requirements were met and the definition of divest is 'to take away an estate or interest in property vested in a person.'
"Petition (Subsequent) filed by Donald L. Cornwell is denied. "All objections by Donald L. Cornwell are deemed waived.