Freeman v. Cardinal Health Pharmacy Services, LLC
[…] Opp. at 10. But that is not the standard under section 1447(e) and the cases Defendant cites do not interpret 1447(e). See Mot. Opp. at 10; Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Network Solns, Inc., 194 F.3d 980 (9th Cir. 1999); Smith v. Commanding Officer, Air Force Accounting & Finance Center, 555 F.2d 234 (9th Cir. 1977); Weber v. Time Warner, Inc., 2006 WL 681032 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 15, 2006).

Applying the proper standard, the Court determines that the new claim against Sierra Vista "seems valid." This claim alleges a violation of California Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, which prohibits a "health facility" from "retaliat[ing], in any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because the person has . . . [p]resented a grievance, complaint or report to the facility . . . or the medical staff of the facility . . . ." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278(b)(1).