03-27-2018
[…] However, Freeman has not shown the requirement that he transition from disability to retirement benefits after his 60th birthday had any adverse consequences for him. Unlike the plaintiff in Smith, Freeman does not allege he sought to return to work after applying for retirement benefits. (Smith, at p. 1654.) The present proceeding is a petition (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5) seeking review of the administrative decision resolving Freeman's objections to the calculation of his retirement benefits. Because Freeman has not shown how his contentions about section 24213 undermine the findings of the administrative decision under review, his contentions provide no basis for relief.
Section 24213, subdivision (a) provides in part, "When a member who has been granted a disability allowance under this part after June 30, 1972, attains normal retirement age, or at a later date when there is no dependent child, the disability allowance shall be terminated and the member shall be eligible for service retirement."