03-27-2018
[…] Other resident veterans, because they were not residents of the state at a fixed point in the past, are for all practical purposes permanently denied benefits."].) Freeman does not show the Legislature lacked a rational basis for offering additional, limited service credits to the former group of veterans. (Cf. id. at p. 1021 ["veterans who joined the military as residents of California suffered no more than others who joined as residents of other states and subsequently migrated to California"].)
Section 22806, subdivision (a) provides, "A member who is a state employee who retired on or after December 31, 1981, and who was at retirement a state employee may elect to receive credit under this part, of not to exceed four years, for time served of not less than one year, prior to membership in the Defined Benefit Program, in the armed forces of the United States or in the Merchant Marine of the United States prior to January 1, 1950. Service credit shall not be granted if that service terminated with a discharge under dishonorable conditions. The service credit to be accorded pursuant to this section for that service shall be on the basis of one year of credit for each five years of credited service, but shall not exceed a total of four years of service credit regardless of the number of years of either that service or subsequent service. A member electing to receive credit under this part for that service shall have been credited with at least 10 years of service on the date of election or the date of retirement."
For the same reason, also without merit is Freeman's challenge based on the right to travel under the privileges and immunities clause of article IV, section 2 of the United States Constitution. (See Del Monte, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 1019.)