05-20-2024
[…] Charles W. Chan Ins. Agency, Inc. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 841, 856-857.)
The statute defines the phrase "[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains" broadly as occurring "when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult." (§ 15610.30, subd. (c), italics added.) It also defines culpability broadly so that a person may be liable if they deprive the victim of property for a wrongful use, meaning "the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult." (§ 15610.30, subd. (b), italics added.)
The trial court granted summary adjudication on the elder abuse claim, concluding Freeman did not show a triable issue of material fact whether the bank deprived him of property.