05-20-2024
[…] Indeed, they argue the CLRA does not apply as a general matter to banking services as a category because the bank does not provide "goods" or offer "services" as those terms are defined in the CLRA.
The statute defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for these goods, and including goods that, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property, whether or not they are severable from the real property." (§ 1761, subd. (a).) It defines "services" as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." (§ 1761, subd. (b).)
In Fairbanks v. Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 56, 60 (Fairbanks), the California Supreme Court examined whether life insurance is either a good or a service under these statutory definitions.