No. 06A-04-001 (RBY).
[…] (quoting Cross v. Califano, 475 F.Supp. 896, 898 (D. Fla. 1979)).
Hubbard v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 352 A.2d 761, 763 (Del. 1976).
Boughten v. Dept. of Labor, 300 A.2d 25, 26 (Del.Super.1972).
State v. Dalton, 878 A.2d 451, 454 (Del. 2005) (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965)).
Bolden v. Kraft Foods, 2005 WL 3526324, at *2 (Del.) (citing DiGiacomo v. Bd. of Public Educ., 507 A.2d 542, 546 (Del. 1986)).
Anchor Motor Freight v. Ciabattoni, 716 A.2d 154, 156 (Del. 1998) (citing State v. Cephas, 637 A.2d 20, 23 (Del. 1994)).
DISCUSSION
According to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2), "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:. . . For the week in which the individual was discharged from the indi vidual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter. . . ." Delaware courts have defined just cause as "a willful or wanton act or pattern of conduct in violation of the employer's interest, the employee's duties, or the employee's expected standard of conduct." Willful conduct implies actual, specific or evil intent.