06-07-2024
[…] (Ortiz v. Dameron Hospital Assn. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 568, 581; Thompson v. City of Monrovia (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 860, 876.)
"A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment." (§ 12923, subd. (b).) "The existence of a hostile work environment depends upon the totality of the circumstances and a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the context of an employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of discrimination." (§ 12923, subd. (c).)
B.
Freem Has Failed to Show a Triable Issue of Material Fact He Was Harassed Based on His Age
As pointed out by the trial court, the record is rife with examples of Sweet engaging in harassing conduct.