describing invasion of privacy tort
[…] ( See generally Fact Sheet.) At the hearing, counsel for Defendant FRS explained the following codes: “TR,” telephone residence; “TE,” telephone employer; “LD” and “LM,” left message; “TP,” third party, no contact with debtor; and “CC,” informational update. As best as the Court is able to tell, Defendant FRS made approximately 20 calls to Plaintiff in a three-month period.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
Claims for punitive damages brought in federal court that are premised on state law causes of action must conform to the requirements of Minn.Stat. §§ 549.191 and 549.20 (2008). Olson v. Snap Prods., Inc., 29 F.Supp.2d 1027, 1034 (D.Minn.1998). Thus, prior to seeking punitive damages, a party must move for leave to amend the pleadings to include such damages and “if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings.” Minn.Stat. § 549.191. “A plaintiff need not demonstrate an entitlement to punitive damages per se, but only an entitlement to allege such damages.” Berczyk v. Emerson Tool Co., 291 F.Supp.2d 1004, 1008 (D.Minn.2003).