Freeland v. Chemtob
[…] No. 21 at 11-13). Defendant argues that her affirmative defenses are not boilerplate and that support for each defense is set forth in the four corners of the answer (NYSECF Doc. No. 36 at 11-15).

CPLR 3013 expressly requires that all "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR 3013 is satisfied so long as the pleading gives notice of the transactions or occurrences giving rise to a claim (Colleran v Rockman, 232 A.D.2d 322, 323 [1st Dept 1996]).