No. 17446 Index No. 653319/21 No. 2022-02263
[…] Plaintiff and defendant then entered into a series of subsequent tolling agreements, with each effective for approximately six months. The most recent agreement, entitled the "Twelfth Amended and Restated Tolling Agreement" was entered into on January 15, 2021.
In support of its motion to dismiss the action as untimely, defendant primarily argues that this Court must apply New York's General Obligations Law § 17-103 to the parties' tolling agreements thus rendering them unenforceable. However, even assuming that General Obligations Law § 17-103 applies, the motion court properly enforced the tolling agreements.
General Obligations Law § 17-103 concerns a "promise to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of limitation" on a breach of contract claim. Giving effect to the statute's plain language, the court properly found that "a promise" refers to a single promise, and that the statute only limits the amount of tolling that can be attached to each of the individual tolling agreements (see e.g.