Case No. 2:23-CV-03286-WLH-JPR
[…] face-to-face contact, either at public fora near [public employees'] places of work, or upon invitation, inside their homes." (FAC ¶ 5).
After the Supreme Court decided Janus, the California Legislature passed Senate Bill 866 ("SB 866"). (Id. ¶ 54). SB 866 amended, inter alia, California Government Code section 3556 ("section 3556"), a 2017 law that required public employers to provide exclusive bargaining representatives mandatory access to new employee orientations. (Id. ¶ 52, 55-57, Ex. G). Since SB 866's passage in 2018, section 3556 has also provided that "[t]he date, time, and place of orientations for new public employees "shall not be disclosed to anyone other than the employees, the exclusive representative, or a vendor that is contracted to provide a service for purposes of the orientation." (Id. ¶ 53).
On January 19, 2023, Freedom Foundation submitted a request for public records to the Office of the General Counsel for the Los Angeles Unified School District ("LAUSD") under the California Public Records Act, California Government Code §§ 2650, et seq. (Id. ¶ 122, Ex. P).