3:22-cv-05273-DGE
[…] No. 41 at 19.) Yet none of the statutory provisions cited by Plaintiff involve whether Union Defendants accept (or do not accept) mail from organizational third parties like Plaintiff. Plaintiff argues Revised Code of Washington § 41.56.080 strips employees “of their freedom to speak on the topics of wages, hours, and working conditions and a myriad of other topics agreed upon between the exclusive bargaining representative and the public employer.” (Dkt. No. 41 at 18.) But this allegation is not relevant to the conduct of which Plaintiff complains.
Revised Code of Washington § 41.56.080 provides:
The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent, all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative: PROVIDED, That any public employee at any time may present his or her grievance to the public employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect, and if the exclusive bargaining representative has been given reasonable opportunity to be present at any initial meeting called for the resolution of such grievance.Revised Code of Washington 41.56.090 provides: