3:22-cv-05273-DGE
[…] (Dkt. Nos. 19 at 1; 21 at 2; 22 at 2.) None of the collective bargaining agreements between Union Defendants and public employers require employees to join the union as a condition of employment. (Id.) Employees may choose to join Union Defendants by completing membership agreements. (Id.) Public employees may also authorize their employer to deduct and transmit dues directly to their requisite union, although this is not required. (Id.) See also Wash. Rev. Code § 41.56.110(1) (“Upon the authorization of an employee within the bargaining unit . . ., the employer shall deduct from the payments to the employee the monthly amount of dues . . . and shall transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative.”). An employee's authorization remains in effect until revoked. Wash. Rev. Code § 41.56.110(2)(c).