Freedman v. Rakosi
[…] In addition, a judge is disqualified in situations where the judge's impartiality "might reasonably be questioned" (22 NYCRR 100.3[E][1]), including where required by rule or law (see Judiciary Law § 14).

"Absent a legal disqualification under Judiciary Law § 14, a Trial Judge is the sole arbiter of recusal. This discretionary decision is within the personal conscience of the court" (People v. Moreno, 70 N.Y.2d 403, 405 [1987]). Judiciary Law § 14 requires recusal only as to "an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which [the Judge] is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree" (Judiciary Law § 14).

At bottom, the motion seeking recusal is predicated on the assertion that because it was alleged that Frank Seddio in a case brought against him (John Geraci, John Grifonetti and Douglas Sanzone v.