Freedman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In that Motion, respondent asserted that he had reversed petitioner's certification under section 7345 for the taxable years listed in the notice of certification. According to respondent, so much of this case as pertains to the notice of certification for taxable years 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, and 2016 is moot. See Ruesch v. Commissioner, 154 T.C. 289 (2020), aff'd in part, vacated in part, and remanded, 25 F.4th 67 (2d Cir. 2022).

Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times.

Section 7345(a) provides that, if the Commissioner certifies that an individual has a "seriously delinquent tax debt," that certification shall be transmitted "to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the individual's] passport."