23CA0965
[…] See id. at ¶ 32 (majority opinion). But until such a limitation is more clearly defined legislatively, we must presume that the General Assembly did not intend such an untenably broad exemption.
Articles one through four of Chaffee County's Land Use Code house pertinent regulatory provisions. Chaffee Cnty. Land Use Code arts. 1-4, https://perma.cc/U7DG-F5T6.
¶ 54 The Hobbs majority states that the foregoing "parade of absurdities" would not occur, id. at ¶ 49, based on the last sentence of section 25-12-103(11), which reads, "This subsection (11) shall not be construed to preempt or limit the authority of any political subdivision having jurisdiction to regulate noise abatement." The majority concluded that its broad interpretation will not yield absurd results because localities retain power to regulate noise through the issuance of amplified noise permits.