23CA0965
[…] Id.
¶ 29 For property that is residentially zoned, as here, the General Assembly set the noise limit at 55 db(A) during the day (7 a.m. to 7 p.m.) and 50 db(A) at night (7 p.m. to 7 a.m.). § 25-12-103(1). "[N]oise radiating from a property line at a distance of twenty-five feet or more therefrom in excess of [the noise limit] shall constitute prima facie evidence that such noise is a public nuisance." Id. For context, lawnmowers and other power tools produce noise levels between 85 and 90 db(A). Hobbs, ¶ 6 n.1. The BOCC set the maximum noise limit for the 2022 music festival at 105 db(A).