23CA0965
[…] "[N]oise radiating from a property line at a distance of twenty-five feet or more therefrom in excess of [the noise limit] shall constitute prima facie evidence that such noise is a public nuisance." Id. For context, lawnmowers and other power tools produce noise levels between 85 and 90 db(A). Hobbs, ¶ 6 n.1. The BOCC set the maximum noise limit for the 2022 music festival at 105 db(A).
A decibel is a unit to express "the magnitude of a change in sound level." § 25-12-102(3), C.R.S. 2023. And "'db(A)' means sound levels in decibels measured on the 'A' scale of a standard sound level meter." § 25-12-102(2). A one-to-one increase in decibels does not equate to a one-to-one increase in volume. For example, "a three-decibel change is a one hundred percent increase or decrease in the sound level, and a ten-decibel change is a one thousand percent increase or decrease in the sound level." § 25-12-102(3).
¶ 30 Section 25-12-104, C.R.S. 2023, provides a cause of action in equity "to abate and prevent" nuisances and to perpetually enjoin the person creating the nuisance from doing so.