Free Speech Coal. v. Anderson
[…] See Peterson v. Martinez, 707 F.3d 1197, 1205 (10th Cir. 2013).

They also seek preliminary and permanent injunctive relief preventing the Commissioner and the Attorney General from enforcing the Act. As to the Commissioner, plaintiffs allege that he enforces the Act through his oversight of a department that manages Utah's Mobile Driver's License program (mDL program), which provides an official copy of an individual's driver's license or identification card to their mobile device. See Utah Code Ann. § 53-3-235(1)(b) (directing driver-license department to "establish a process and system for an individual to obtain an electronic license certificate or identification card"). Plaintiffs allege that the mDL program could provide one way of verifying a user's age, even though they acknowledge that the program "does not yet provide for the online verification necessary for the card to be" used for that purpose.