Civil Action No. 06-0217 (JR).
[…] Since I find that the SEC may plausibly interpret its removal authority as suggested by defendants, the removal provisions are sufficient to withstand plaintiffs' facial constitutional challenge.
Count III: Non-Delegation Doctrine
Note that the PCAOB will be considered a public entity for non-delegation analysis as well.
Note that the PCAOB will be considered a public entity for non-delegation analysis as well.
Plaintiffs allege that Congress has unlawfully delegated legislative power to the PCAOB in violation of Article I, section 1 of the Constitution, which vests "[a]ll legislative Powers . . . in a Congress of the United States." This claim is easily disposed of. As defendants point out, the auditing, quality control, and ethics standards the PCAOB is to apply "must either be `required by [the] Act or the rules of the Commission' or `necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors[,]'" [37] at 41, citing 15 U.S.C. § 7213(a)(1). These are "intelligible" standards within the meaning of Whitman v. Am.