Fredyma v. Hurley
[…] (a) Assist the person, if he consents, to his home, an approved alcohol treatment program, or some other appropriate location; or

(b) Release the person to some other person assuming responsibility for the intoxicated person; or

(c) Lodge the person in a local jail or county correctional facility for said person's protection, for up to 24 hours or until the keeper of said jail or facility judges the person to be no longer intoxicated.
RSA 172-B:3, I. That statute defines the term "intoxicated" to mean "a condition in which the mental or physical functioning of an individual is substantially impaired as a result of the presence of alcohol in his system." RSA 172-B:1, X. I. The Fourth Amendment and Probable Cause.

Although not relevant to Fredyma's federal claim, that statute provides both civil and criminal immunity to officers acting under its authority, except for "gross negligence or willful or wanton injury." RSA 172-B:3, VIII.