Fredy Medina, Applicant v. Los Angeles Unified School District, permissibly self-insured, administered by Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc., Defendants
[…] (Lab. Code § 3202.5; Kopping v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Kopping) (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1099, 1114 - 1115 [71 Cal. Comp. Cases 1229].)

As explained above, the reports from Dr. Brourman are not substantial evidence upon which a finding of apportionment can be made. Our review of the trial record indicates there is no other evidence that addresses the issue of apportionment. Based thereon, defendant did not meet its burden of proof as to apportionment.

Labor Code section 5906 provides that:

Upon the filing of a petition for reconsideration … the appeals board may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers' compensation judge on the basis of evidence previously submitted in the case… (Lab. Code, § 5906.)

Although Dr. Brourman’s reports are not substantial evidence regarding apportionment, we agree with the WCJ that Dr. Brourman’s April 17, 2019 report is substantial evidence on the issue of applicant’s cervical spine and lumbar spine impairment/disability. (Def. Exh.