declining to reverse on an evidentiary ruling when defendant was sentenced to twenty-five years on a Class Y felony
[…] Following an objection by the State, counsel concluded, "I submit to you that if he were on his medications during this period of time when these incidents took place, this wouldn't have happened. If he had been under a doctor's care it wouldn't have happened."
On appeal, Fredrickson asserts that the circuit court should not have excluded the proffered testimony. We review the circuit court's decision for an abuse of discretion. Crawford v. State, 362 Ark. 301, 208 S.W.3d 146 (2005). Evidence relevant at sentencing may include evidence of mitigating circumstances. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103(6) (Repl. 2006). Further, the "criteria for departure from the sentencing standards may serve as examples of this type of evidence." Id. That criteria includes, "[w]hile falling short of a defense, the offender lacked substantial capacity for judgment because of physical or mental impairment." See Crawford, supra (citing Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-804(d)(1)(B)); 2005 Ark.