Fredricks v. McMillan
[…] of gasoline and diesel fuel" to be implemented in four phases: (a) six cents per gallon after August 31, 2019; (b) an additional two cents per gallon on October 1, 2020; (c) an additional two cents per gallon on October 1, 2021; and (d) "[b]eginning October 1, 2023, and on July 1 of every other year thereafter," a periodic increase or decrease of one cent per gallon dependent upon future changes in "the yearly average of the National Highway Construction Cost Index ... issued by the U.S. Federal Highway Administration" compared to the average for the period ending in December 2020. Under § 7(b) of the Rebuild Alabama Act, which has since been codified as Ala. Code 1975, § 40-17-371(b), "up to $750,000 of the tax proceeds from the additional excise tax on gasoline and up to $230,000 of the tax proceeds from the additional excise tax on diesel fuel" received each month is to be distributed to the AHFC "for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds to be issued by it to finance improvements to the ship channel providing access to the facilities of the Alabama State Docks, to the extent necessary for such purpose."