Fredette v. Town of Southampton
[…] The ninth cause of action asserts that the Honda defendants knew of the above statutes and encouraged plaintiff to ride in the standing position. Here, plaintiff's counsel failed to offer a reasonable explanation for his substantial delay in seeking leave to amend the complaint, only stating that he did not become "aware of the Honda defendants' knowledge of the New York State law against riding while standing until October 6, 2009." Furthermore, plaintiff has failed to demonstrate how Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2404(4) and § 1251 are relevant to the claims made in the instant action (Schreiber-Cross v State of New York , supra). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1251(a) states that "a person operating a motorcycle shall ride only upon the permanent and regular seat attached thereto, and such operator shall not carry any other person nor shall any other person ride on a motorcycle unless such motorcycle is designed to carry more than one person" Vehicle and Traffic Las § 2404(4) states the same as the above but pertains to all-terrain vehicles. Contrary to the assertions of plaintiff's counsel, the statutes do not stand for the proposition that one is prohibited from standing on the foot pegs while riding on a motorcycle.