Fredericks v. Mandel
[…] United States, 305 U.S. 382, 59 S.Ct. 292, 83 L.Ed. 235 (1939). We affirm.

In Minnesota v. United States, the Supreme Court held that condemnation of Indian trust lands had to proceed in a federal district court because the United States, as owner of the fee of the allotted lands, was an indispensable party. The Court observed:

The State of Minnesota was proceeding under section 3 of the Act of March 3, 1901, 25 U.S.C. § 357, which provides:

Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.

A proceeding against property in which the United States has an interest is a suit against the United States. The Siren, 7 Wall. 152, 154 [ 19 L.Ed. 129]; Carr v. United States, 98 U.S. 433, 437 [ 25 L.Ed. 209]; Stanley v. Schwalby, 162 U.S. 255 [ 16 S.Ct. 754, 40 L.Ed. 960].