Fredericks v. Mandel
[…] Conroy, 575 F.2d 175, 180-81 (8th Cir. 1978), but the means adopted was to create property rights with restricted alienability in individual Indians. The GAA, it was hoped, would "uplift" the Indians by replacing tribal property concepts with the private property concepts of the dominant society. F. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law 207-10 (1942). We cannot infer from this act that Congress intended that the tribe remain free to condemn in tribal court, without the participation of the United States, the private rights in trust lands created by Congress.

Section 3 of the Act of March 3, 1901, 25 U.S.C. § 357, however, does not distinguish between Indian and non-Indian condemnors.

25 U.S.C. § 348 provides in pertinent part:

And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void. . . .

In the most recent interpretation of 25 U.S.C. § 357, the Supreme Court showed a preference for "the admittedly old-fashioned but nonetheless still entirely appropriate `plain meaning' canon of statutory construction." United States v.