Frederick v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned proposes that the presiding District Judge FIND that the School Defendants are absolutely immune from liability on the plaintiffs' claims against them under W. Va. Code § 49-2-810.

As further noted in the School Defendants' motion documents, the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act ("Tort Claims Act"), West Virginia Code §§ 29-12A-1 et seq., provides immunity to the employees of political subdivisions, such as the JCBOE, under certain circumstances. Specifically, section 29-12A-5(b) provides as follows:

An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies:

(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities;

(2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or

(3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b); see also Syl. Pt. 1, Beckley v. Crabtree, 428 S.E.2d 317 (W. Va. 1993), modified on other grounds, Smith v. Burdette, 566 S.E.2d 614 (W. Va. 2002); Moore v. Wood Cty. Bd. of Educ., 489 S.E.2d 1 (W.Va. 1997); Ali v.