Frederick v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] O. The plaintiffs' claim for punitive damages is barred by state law and they are not entitled to attorney fees and costs.

To the extent that the Complaint asserts a claim for punitive damages, the undersigned propose that the presiding District Judge FIND that such damages are barred against both the state and county defendants. As to the state defendants, to the extent that such monetary damages are not otherwise barred by the Eleventh Amendment, W. Va. Code § 55-17-1(a) provides that "no government agency may be subject to awards of punitive damages in any judicial proceeding." Likewise, section 55-174(3) provides that "No government agency may be ordered to pay punitive damages in any action." Punitive damages are also prohibited against the county defendants under W. Va. Code § 29-12A-7(a).