Frederick v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] H. Certain defendants are entitled to absolute immunity under W. Va. Code § 49-2-810 and/or W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b) .

Article 2 of Chapter 49 of the West Virginia Code (also known as the "Child Welfare Act") (hereinafter "CWA") sets forth the responsibilities of various parties with respect to the welfare of children. The Act includes statutes mandating that school employees, among others, who have reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect must report the same to the DHHR and setting forth the procedures therefore. See W. Va. Code §§ 49-2-803; 49-2-809. The Act also provides absolute immunity from civil or criminal liability to persons who comply in good faith with the Act. See W. Va. Code § 49-2-810 ("Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in any act permitted or required by this article are immune from any civil or criminal liability that otherwise might result by reason of those actions.")

The DHHR Defendants' Motion to Dismiss cites W. Va.