Frederick v. W. Va. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The plaintiffs have also named BRES and "the Jefferson County School District" as defendants herein. However, these are not properly suable entities. As noted by the School Defendants' motion documents, county school districts and their schools are under the control of the county's elected board of education. See W. Va. Code §§ 18-5-1; 18-5-13(a). Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 18-5-5 states in pertinent part that, "[t]he county board of education shall be a corporation by the name "The Board of Education of the County of . . . .' and as such, may sue and be sued . . . ." Therefore, "the Jefferson County School District" is not the appropriate suable entity. To the extent that any liability is attributable thereto, the suable entity would be the "Board of Education of the County of Jefferson."