Docket No. 90310.
[…] Only one attorney in any one case shall receive the compensation above contemplated. . . .
As amicus curiae Michigan Appellate Assigned Counsel System informed us, in most instances indigent defendants are provided with a new attorney on appeal. However, if the defendant prefers that his trial attorney perform appellate services and the trial attorney agrees, the defendant may waive new counsel. Administrative Order No. 1989-3(12).
Further, under MCL 49.159(1); MSA 5.757(1), the county rather than the state pays the prosecuting attorney, including the prosecution on appeal. MCL 49.159(1); MSA 5.757(1) provides:
The prosecuting attorney shall receive compensation for his or her services, as the county board of commissioners, by an annual salary or otherwise, orders and directs. [Emphasis added.]
Prosecutors and defense attorneys are adversaries, but both perform similar functions for their respective clients. That prosecutors are more popular than defendants is not enough reason for a county to abandon certain costs to the state.