Docket No. 90310.
[…] An 1857 statute provided that if an attorney appointed to defend an indigent defendant followed the case to the Supreme Court on appeal, he was entitled to an enlarged compensation. The Hanifan Court held that neither the trial court nor the appellate court should fix his compensation, but that this should be done by the county board of auditors. Id. at 518.
The 1857 Legislature recognized the need to compensate counsel for work in cases wherein counsel pursued appellate review to the Supreme Court. 1857 PA 109, § 2, which has been consistently reenacted, now appears as MCL 775.17; MSA 28.1254, which provides:
An attorney shall not, in such case, be compelled to follow a case into another county or into the supreme court, but if he does so, may recover an enlarged compensation to be fixed by the court.
Three years later, this Court reaffirmed its earlier Hanifan position that counties were responsible for the expenses of appointed attorneys' compensation for services rendered on appeal.