Docket No. 90310.
[…] I
The constitutional imprimatur for authority in the trial court to appoint appellate counsel has been long established. The Michigan Constitution of 1908 guaranteed a defendant the assistance of counsel for defense, "and in courts of record, when the trial court shall so order, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal." Const 1908, art 2, § 19.
The Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 1, § 20, provided an appeal as of right. As originally adopted, it carried forward nearly identical language to that of Const 1908, art 2, § 19, that is, "and in courts of record, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal."
The language added by amendment ratified August 8, 1972, effective September 23, substituted "and as provided by law" for "and in courts of record." No evidence exists that it was intended to limit trial court authority.