No. 04-C-684-C.
[…] Inmates of the Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex, 442 U.S. 1 (1979) (whether state creates protected liberty interest in parole depends upon whether parole is discretionary or mandatory under state law); State v. Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d 749, 772, 482 N.W.2d 883, 891 (1992) ("The possibility of parole does not create a claim of entitlement nor a liberty interest.").
In contrast, Wisconsin's mandatory release provision, Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1), provides that subject to enumerated exceptions "each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department [when he has completed two-thirds of his sentence]." Citing the mandatory language in this provision, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals has concluded that "under Sandin, [an inmate] retains a liberty interest in not having his mandatory release date extended." Santiago v.