Frederick v. Bluegreen Vacations Unlimited, Inc.
[…] Accord Cardone v. Cardone, 9th Dist. Summit Nos. 18349 and 18673, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 2028, 22 (May 6, 1998) ("If an argument exists that can support this assignment of error, it is not this court's duty to root it out.").

{¶ 20} Nonetheless, in their reply brief, the Fredericks argue for the first time that federal law prohibits arbitration clauses in mortgages. To support this argument, the Fredericks cite to 15 U.S.C. 1639c(e)(1), 12 C.F.R. 1026.36(h)(1), and Lyons v. PNC Bank, Natl Assn., 26 F.4th 180, 191 (4th Cir. 2022).

{¶ 21} 15 U.S.C. 1639c, also known as the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, "was passed in response to the 2008 financial crisis * * *." Lyons at 185. 12 C.F.R. 1026.36, which is entitled "Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements for credit secured by a dwelling," is part of the Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR"). The CFR "is the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government." Kingston Mt. Manor I v. Keeton, 4th Dist.