668-2021
[…] PU § 7-207(c)(1). The Commission is also required to forward a copy to "each appropriate State unit and unit of local government for review, evaluation, and comment regarding the significance of the proposal to the State, area wide, and local plans or programs," and to each member of the General Assembly who requests a copy. PU § 7-207(c)(2).
The Commission must "provide an opportunity for public comment" and coordinate and include the local governing body of the county or municipality in the CPCN public hearing process. PU § 7-207(d). Likewise, "[t]he Commission shall ensure presentation and recommendations from each interested State unit[.]" PU § 7-207(d)(5).
The Commission "is the final approving authority for the siting and construction of generation stations."