668-2021
[…] (Emphasis added).
PPRP is a "continuing research program for electric power plant site evaluation and related environmental law use considerations" within the Department of Natural Resources ("DNR"). Maryland Code (1973, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Natural Resources Article ("NR"), §3-301(d). PPRP is responsible for coordinating a response to CPCN applications by DNR and the Maryland Department of the Environment ("MDE") "in consultation with the Director of the Maryland Energy Administration and in cooperation with the Secretaries of the Environment, Agriculture, Commerce, and Planning." NR § 3-303(a)(1). Specifically, under NR § 3-306, DNR and MDE must complete required studies of the proposed CPCN site and PPRP must "forward the results of the study and investigation, together with a recommendation that the certificate be granted, denied, or granted with any condition deemed necessary, to the chairman of the Commission."
The County objected to the Project and noted that the two greatest impediments to floating zone approval were the Project's location next to the community growth boundary and within a Priority Preservation Area.