668-2021
[…] [Appellate courts] will also consider the consequences resulting from one meaning rather than another, and adopt that construction which avoids an illogical or unreasonable result or one which is inconsistent with common sense.Id. at 113-14 (2018) (cleaned up).
C. Statutory Scheme
The Commission is an independent state-wide agency "vested with the sole power and authority to approve on behalf of the State of Maryland the erection of electric generating stations." Balt. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene, 284 Md. 216, 231 (1979); see also PU § 2-113(a)(1)(i)(2) (requiring the Commission to "promote adequate, economical, and efficient delivery of utility services in the State."). The Commission has the powers "specifically conferred by law" and "has the implied and incidental powers needed or proper to carry out its functions under [the Public Services and Utilities] division." PU § 2-112(b).