668-2021
[…] Consequently, the RPS shares with § 7-207(e) the purpose of ensuring an increasingly reliable and clean system of energy production and is therefore hardly an alien concept that the Commission is barred from considering.
Moreover, far from restricting the Commission to consider only the factors listed in PU § 7-207(e), the statute requires the Commission to "provide an opportunity for public comment," PU § 7-207(d)(1)(i), and "ensure presentation and recommendations from each interested State unit," PU § 7-207(d)(5)(i). The Commission must provide a copy of the application to "each appropriate State unit and unit of local government for review, evaluation, and comment regarding the significance of the proposal to State, area-wide, and local plans or programs." PU § 7-207(c)(2)(i). Clearly the General Assembly intended the Commission to fully consider the comments submitted by these various stakeholders.
The legislative history supports this plain reading of the statute.