No. 1249
[…] PU § 3-104(a)(2). The panel's decision is the Commission's decision, meaning that no further administrative review is available.
Second, the PSC can "delegate to a commissioner or to a public utility law judge the authority to conduct a proceeding that is within the Commission's jurisdiction." PU § 3-104(d(1). The PULJ conducts the proceeding and then issues a proposed order and findings of fact. PU § 3-104(d)(2) & (3). Unlike a decision issued by a panel, further administrative review is available to a party. PU § 3-113(d). Specifically, unless ordered otherwise, a party has 30 days to note an appeal with the Commission. PU § 3-113(d)(2)(ii). When such an appeal is noted, the Commission "promptly shall: (i) consider the matter on the record before the commissioner or public utility law judge; (ii) conduct any further proceedings that it considers necessary including requiring the filing of briefs and the holding of oral argument; and (iii) issue a final order." PU § 3-113(d)(3). If, however, no timely appeal to a PULJ's proposed order is noted, the proposed order becomes the final order of the Commission. PU § 3-113(d)(2)(i).
Regardless of which path is chosen, the parties get to the same place: a final order. And, a final order "shall: (1) be based on consideration of the record; (2) be in writing; (3) state the grounds for the conclusions of the Commission; and (4) in the case of a complaint proceeding between to public service companies, be issued within 180 days after the close of the record." PU § 3-113(a).
Here, the Commission's order affirmed the Proposed Order without entertaining the preemption and "due consideration" arguments of the parties.