No. 1249
[…] On that basis, the Majority draws the conclusion that we can't look past the Commission's erroneous vested rights analysis and uphold for reasons it had not addressed, including the rationale behind the PULJ's Proposed Order. In my view, because the final order subject to judicial review includes the Proposed Order by the PULJ, we can properly look to the Proposed Order and, as explained in the next section, uphold for reasons stated therein.
The Due Consideration Requirement under PU § 7-207(e)(3)
PU § 7-207(e)(3) provides:
The Commission shall take final action on an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only after due consideration of:
***
(3) for a generating station:
(i) the consistency of the application with the comprehensive plan and zoning of each county or municipal corporation where any portion of the generating station is proposed to be located; and
(ii) the efforts to resolve any issues presented by a county or municipal corporation where any portion of the generating station is proposed to be located.
Two points are worth noting about the text of this subsection.